William Neilson Stewart, 19011986 (aged 85 years)

Name
William Neilson /Stewart/
Surname
Stewart
Given names
William Neilson
Nickname
Bill
Birth
Death of a paternal grandfather
Cause: Acute bronchitis 5 days
Birth of a brother
British King
Edward VII
from January 22, 1901 to May 6, 1910 (aged 9 years)
Birth of a daughter
British King
George V
from May 6, 1910 to January 20, 1936 (aged 34 years)
Death of a father
British King
Edward VII
from January 20, 1936 to December 11, 1936 (aged 35 years)
Birth of a son
British King
George VI
from December 11, 1936 to February 6, 1952 (aged 50 years)
British Queen
Elizabeth II
from February 6, 1952 (aged 50 years)
Death of a mother
Death of a sister
Death of a son
Death of a brother
Death of a sister
Cause: Carcinoma of Bladder with metastasis
Death of a brother
Burial of a father
Burial of a mother
Death
Cremation
1986 (0 after death)
Family with parents
father
James Stewart
18631936
Birth: October 29, 1863 43 34 East Lodge, Skene, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: October 11, 1936Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
mother
Sarah Wardrop
18631958
Birth: September 18, 1863 25 24 Bray, Co Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
Death: January 3, 1958Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Marriage MarriageJune 29, 1891Presbyterian Church, Bray, Co Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
11 months
elder sister
Ethel Wardrop Stewart
18921983
Birth: May 20, 1892 28 28 9 Forbesfield Road, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: October 26, 1983St Andrews Nursing Home, Ballater, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
2 years
elder brother
18941981
Birth: August 11, 1894 30 30 Crathie Cottage, Braemar Place, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: July 7, 1981Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
19 months
elder sister
Sarah Wardrop + Bill Stewart + Peter + Henry Salisbury + Dorothy + Ethel Stewart + Kay Stewart + DP + Madge Stewart + Sandra
18961972
Birth: March 16, 1896 32 32 Crathie Cottage, Braemar Place, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: April 24, 1972Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
3 years
elder sister
Madge Stewart
18981989
Birth: November 22, 1898 35 35 Crathie Cottage, Braemar Place, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: January 26, 1989Ballater, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
2 years
himself
William Neilson Stewart Xmas 1943
19011986
Birth: April 16, 1901 37 37 421, Great Western Road, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: October 24, 1986Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
5 years
younger brother
19061985
Birth: March 26, 1906 42 42 421, Great Western Road, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: July 1985Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England
Family with Dorothy Chalmers
himself
William Neilson Stewart Xmas 1943
19011986
Birth: April 16, 1901 37 37 421, Great Western Road, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: October 24, 1986Aberdeen Royal Infirmary, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
wife
daughter
Private
daughter
19351993
Birth: March 12, 1935 33 31 Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: 1993Ladysbridge hospital, Aberdeenshire
daughter
Private
son
19451976
Birth: January 11, 1945 43 41
Death: May 26, 1976Hong Kong
Birth
Death
Note

Born when living at 421, Great Western Rd, Aberdeen
Worked in his father's granite works. Designed the headstone for his parents.

1911 Census: Living at Thornlea, 14 Seafield Road, Aberdeen.
1941 Phone book: Lived at 64 Kings Gate, Aberdeen.
1972-1980 phone books: Lived at 10 Primrose Hill Rd, Cults, Aberdeen.

Involved in running Garden & Co - the family granite merchant business. See notes on his gran dfather - James Stewart for further info. He sold the site in 1962 for £20,000 and auctione d off the plant.

Attended Ashley Road School, Aberdeen Grammer School, and some classes at Aberdeen Universit y so as to join the University Hockey Club.
1929: Lived at 8 Kepplestone Avenue.
1936: living at 65 Fountainhall Road. Bought out all the shares of the rest of the family i n Garden & Co.
1937: Moved to 64 Kings Gate.
1940: During the war was a volunteer firemen. Called up to the RAF - Met Office Skegness.
1946: Moved to 'The Lythe', Banchory.
1953: Moved to 41 Grosvenor Place.
1964: Moved to Greenways Durris, which they had had as a holiday cottage.
1973: Bought 10 Primrose Hill, Cults.
1980: Moved to 16 South Avenue, Cults.
1982: Had a stroke, and spent 6 months in hospital.
1984: Moved to Abbeyfield, Torphins.
1985: Due to deteriorating health, 18 months in Aberdeen Royal Infirmary until his death.